You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ category.

Alright, folks, time to nut up or shut up. Luckily, I’m not an established prognosticator with a reputation to uphold, so I feel free to go No Guts No Glory, folks. Let’s take a ride, shall we? Just to note, I’m only doing categories pertaining to narrative feature films: no docs, no shorts.

Best Picture

Avatar

Crazy Heart

District 9

An Education

The Hangover

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

Up

Up in the Air

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

Neill Blomkamp – District 9

James Cameron – Avatar

Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

George Clooney – Up in the Air

Matt Damon – The Informant!

Colin Firth – A Single Man

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Actress

Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Melanie Laurent – Inglourious Basterds

Carey Mulligan – An Education

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

Anthony Mackie – The Hurt Locker

Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles

Christopher Plummer – The Last Station

Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress

Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air

Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air

Diane Kruger – Inglourious Basterds

Mo’Nique – Precious

Julianne Moore – A Single Man

Best Original Screenplay

The Hangover

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

A Serious Man

Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

Crazy Heart

District 9

An Education

Precious

Up in the Air

Best Art Direction

Avatar

District 9

Inglourious Basterds

Public Enemies

Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematography

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The Road

The White Ribbon

Best Costume Design

Coco Before Chanel

An Education

Inglourious Basterds

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria

Best Film Editing

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Best Make-Up

District 9

The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

Star Trek

Best Original Score

Avatar

The Informant!

Sherlock Holmes

A Single Man

Up

Best Original Song

“The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart (Ryan Bingham, T-Bone Burnett)

“(I Want To) Come Home” – Everybody’s Fine (Paul McCartney)

“Stu’s Song” – The Hangover (Ed Helms)

“Almost There” – The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)

“Down in New Orleans” – The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)

Best Sound Editing

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Sound Mixing

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Best Visual Effects

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Best Animated Feature

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Ponyo

The Princess and the Frog

Up

Best Foreign Language Film

The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina)

A Prophet (France)

The White Ribbon (Germany)

Ajami (Israel)

Winter in Wartime (Netherlands)

Advertisements

Fearless Leader(s)

Shit I Blog About

My Year(s) in 140 Characters